pag11a

More Banns from the Saltoun Records
1943 - 1977

 
Continued from previous page.


Date Bridegroom Address Occupation Bride Address Occupation
June 1943 Donald McDougall Taynuilt, Argyllshire Grocer Elizabeth Gillie Brown East Saltoun Children's Nurse
June 1943 Alexander Paton Park Rd. Haddington Market Gardener Euphemia Yule Under Bolton Munition Worker
July 1943 Harry Laidlaw Crozier Broadhurst Rd. Easthouses, Dalkeith Soldier Sophia Gordon McFarlane East Saltoun Domestic Servant
Aug. 1943 Arne Albertson Royal Norwegian Navy Sailor Marguerite Macdonald East Saltoun Womans' RN Service
March 1944 David Robb Tait Saltoun Gardens Royal Air Force Doreen Olga Raybould Saltoun Gardens W.A.A.F.
April 1944 James White Mould (widower) Blairhall, Dunfermline Coal Miner Charlotte Robertson Mackenzie Saltoun Hall Women's Land Army
April 1944 John Morrison Stables North Lodge, Saltoun Army Harriet Jeffrey Payne Simpson St. Kirkcaldy War Worker
April 1944 Frederick Richard Aldridge Yaxley, by Eye, Suffolk Army Jane Wilson Scott Howden, Bolton  
June 1944 William Wilson Nether Woodston, St.Cyrus Farmer Isabella Cowan Scott Howden, Bolton House Help
Nov. 1944 John Wallace Middlemains, East Saltoun Farm Servant Georgina Trotter Fox Fur Farm, Saltoun Fox Farm Manager
April 1945 Andrew Jamieson Upper Bolton Farm Servant Dorothy Wilson West Mains, Haddington Farm Worker
April 1945 Walter Elliot Walden Terr. Gifford Woodman Jean McEwan Eaglescairnie Gardens, Bolton Womans' Land Army
May 1945 Alexander Cornwall Blance, Bolton Farm Servant Sarah Gray Brewshot Farm, Forth, Lanarkshire Domestic Servant
Aug. 1945 Mitchell Jackson Marvingston, Bolton Woodman Jessie Jamieson Emslie Kerr Park Road, Gifford Womans' Land Army
Sept. 1945 Benjamin Thomas Carman Orr Burnville Rd. Sunderland Baker Mary White Knox East Saltoun Womans' Land Army
Oct. 1945 Peter McGregor Thomson Park of Keir, Dunblane Corporal, LAA Artillery Jane Smith Dingwall Home Farm Saltoun Nurse
Jan. 1946 William Wyld Veitch Parkend, Bolton Forester Margaret Helen Monaghan South Yardley, Birmingham Nurse
Feb. 1946 Oliver John Main Middlemains, Saltoun Farm Servant Lily Shepherd Paton Gannon Slateford Road, Edinburgh Womans' Land Army
Feb.1946 Peter Bisset Peaston Bank, Ormiston Cattleman Mary May Henry Haydean, Eaglescairnie Munition Worker
March 1946 Alexander Charles Walter Glasgow Bradford Road, Watford Electrician Margaret Pilner Gilchrist Under Bolton Clerkess
June 1946 Alexander Leslie Voy Single Cottage, Pencaitland Labourer Agnes Mary Robertson Durm(?) Salkeld East Saltoun House Help
June 1946 George Douglas Stenhouse Northfield Cottge, Prestonpans Teacher Rosemary Diana Cowe Smith East Saltoun Teacher
June 1946 Alexander Stenhouse Howden, Bolton Farm Servant Devina Burrell Mainland Coburg St. Leith Womans' Land Army
Aug. 1946 Walter Burgess Easter Rd. Edinburgh Welder Janet McLaren Hepburn East Saltoun Clerkess
Aug. 1946 David Moffat Wilson Greenhead, Saltoun Farm Servant Margaret Wilson Knox East Saltoun Domestic Servant
Oct. 1946 Denis Brian Roche Lower Addiscombe Rd. Croydon Painter/ Compositor Mary Milne Ryles Saltoun North Lodge Aux. Territorial Service
Dec. 1946 John Taylor Keith Paisley Lieutenant Royal Navy The Manse, Saltoun Marie Darton Beverley, Yorkshire  
May 1947 James Meikle Brown Sidegate, Haddington Marine Engineer Mary Peacock Shaw East Saltoun Shop Assistant
May 1947 John Steven Under Bolton Farmer Lorna Margaret MacGillivary Gilmour Place, Edinburgh Domestic Science Teacher
June 1947 Charles Spence Henry Burnfoot, Eaglescairnie Motor Engineer Jane Aitchison Yester Mains, Yester House Help
July 1947 Robert Marrs Swinton Trevelyan Place, Pencaitland Teacher Jane Marjorie Moncrieff Barley Mill, Saltoun House Help
Aug. 1947 William Rae Purves New Cottages, Pencaitland Plumber Elspeth Blyth Philp McEwen Easglescairnie, Bolton Domestic Servant
Sept. 1947 Thomas McKay Dickson West Saltoun Sawyer Marion Thomson Robertson East Saltoun Farm Worker
Nov. 1947 Peter Purves Lyall Sheriffside, Yester Farm Servant Janet Walker Brunton Grieve Eaglescairnie, Bolton Domestic Servant
Feb. 1948 Richard John Allan Boonslie, Spott Shepherd Alice Hood Knox East Saltoun Farm Worker
April 1948 Andrew Wai?e Briggs West Saltoun Farm Worker Gertrude Taylor West Saltoun Domestic Servant
April 1948 John Goodall Stable Cottage, Saltoun Labourer Hannah Torrence or Reid (widow) West Cluden Mill, Irongray Housewife
June 1948 Stephen Bathgate Eaglescairnie Mains Cattleman Caroline Noble Marionville Rd. Edinburgh Shop Assistant
June 1948 James Anderson Under Bolton Tractor Driver Sarah Hardy Martin East Saltoun Domestic Servant
June 1948 Colin Percy McAndrew Colinton Rd. Edinburgh Farmer Grace Maureen Bell Bolton Muir  
June 1948 Thomas Goodall Stable Cottage, Saltoun Tractor Driver Jean Brown Bertram Old Windymains, Humbie Farm Worker
Sept. 1948 Peter McCulloch Herdmanston Mains Tractor Driver Jean Paterson or Hollingshed (widow) Hardgate, Haddington Shop Assistant
Sept. 1948 Andrew Hepburn East Saltoun Joiner Mary Inglis Dow Saltoun West Lodge  
Sept. 1948 Thomas Weir Bisset Pl. Gifford Gardener Janet White Watson East Saltoun Domestic Servant
Oct. 1948 Allan Wilson Stewart Bankrugg, Bolton Farm Manager Moira Kerr "The Open Arms", Dirleton  
Oct. 1948 Thomas Moffat Cornwall East Saltoun Farm Worker Elizabeth Beeston(?) Punton Saltoun East Mains Domestic Servant
Nov. 1948 Thomas Porteous Bowerhouse Gardens, Dunbar Gardener Elizabeth Watson East Saltoun Domestic Servant
Jan. 1949 John Farquhar Herdmanston Ploughman Mary Ryans Mack Herdmanston  
Jan. 1949 Adam Ramsay The Cross, Pencaitland Gardener Helen Mack Herdmanston Mains Land Worker
Feb. 1949 William Dingwall Home Farm, Saltoun Plumber Jane Turner West Cresc. East Saltoun  
March 1949 Henry R. Webster Snawdon, Gifford Estate Worker Alison T.McKie Under Bolton Cook
July 1949 Walter P(?) Allan South Cresc. Saltoun Threshing Millman Jane H.Fairgrieve Huntlaw Terrace, Pencaitland  
Aug. 1949 John D.Drummond Balfour St. Haddington   Mary Calder Durie Howden Farm, Bolton  
Oct. 1949 Robert S.Black Amisfield Rd. Haddington   Helen Hood McLeod Jack Herdmanston Mains, Saltoun  
Oct. 1949 James Howden Ugston Rig, Haddington Farm Worker Ida Jack Herdmanston, Saltoun  
Jan. 1950 Robert Scott Saltoun Gardens Gardener Betsy V.Campbell nee Baptie (widow) Spilmersford Mill, Pencaitland  
March 1950 Francis Henry Seagrave Burton-on-Trent Factory Worker Kathleen Barnes Eaglescairnie, Bolton Factory Worker
June 1950 Charles C.Brown Woodside Rd. Stirling Porter Jessie E.Dingwall Saltoun Home Farm Cook
July 1950 William W.Aitken Station Rd. Haddington   Barbara Brunton Parkend, Bolton Clerkess
Aug. 1950 John Sieber Campsie The Manse, Saltoun Secretary Rosemary Felicity Orchardson St.Ewens, Milford-on-sea  
June 1951 Robert Oliver Lennoxlove, Haddington Rabbit Trapper Janet Martin East Saltoun Domestic Servant
Dec. 1951 Peter Wilson East Saltoun   Jessie Jeffrey Robertson Blackadder Mains, Whitson, Berwickshire  
Feb. 1952 David Mack Upper Bolton Tractor Driver Janet Lyall Gray Barney Mains, Haddington Domestic Servant
April 1952 Nicol Hislop Samuelston S.Mains Farm Manager Chistina Harkness Acredales, Haddington  
July 1952 James Miller East Saltoun Farm Worker Margaret Hall Bathgate Dirleton Poultry Maid
July 1952 John Reid (widower) East Saltoun Quarryman May Nelson McCulloch Trevelyan Pl. Pencaitland  
Sept. 1952 Peter Lorimer Turner East Saltoun Forester Kate McInnis Carsaig, Isle of Mull Housekeeper
Jan. 1953 Peter Sinclair Henry Haydean, Bolton   Christina F.K.Collier Pressmennan, Stenton  
April 1953 Oswald Duke Garvies Thrums, Longniddry Medical Practitioner Margaret Helen Cadzow Samuelston S.Mains  
June 1953 John Dodds Purves Easglescairnie Shepherd Elizabeth M.Hogarth East Saltoun Domestic
July 1953 William Logan Hope Dr. Haddington   Margaret Barr McEwen Eaglescairnie Gdns. Bolton  
Sept. 1953 George McCormack Middlemains, Saltoun   Margaret Lugton Buglass West Cresc. E.Saltoun  

Please click on "Next Page" (below) to continue this record.


HOME PAGE....BACK TO START OF BANNS....NEXT PAGE (CONTINUATION OF SALTOUN BANNS)